Privacy policy

Capita Local Public Services is part of Capita Business Services Ltd, which is part of Capita PLC. We are registered in England and Wales under company number 2299747 and have our registered office situated at 71 Victoria Street, London, SW1H 0XA. Capita Local Public Services delivers a variety of business process outsource and resilience services to the public sector.

This privacy policy explains how and why we collect and use your personal information. To explain this in more detail we will cover the following topics:

  1. Information we collect about you
  2. How we use the information we have collected about you
  3. Marketing Preferences (Direct Marketing vs Communications)
  4. Access to your information and correction
  5. Cookies and web beacons
  6. Other websites
  7. Changes to our privacy policy
  8. How to contact us
  9. How to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

We hope you will find it helpful but if you have any concerns or questions, please email:  localpublicservices@capita.co.uk.

Information we collect about you

Occasionally, we may ask you to provide basic contact information:

  • when you contact us about the services we offer
  • when you attend any events we host

We process this information to enable us to pursue our legitimate interest. Under the lawful basis of processing, we may collect your information or occasionally we may contact you as part of our legitimate interest.

Website usage information is collected using cookies. The information which we collect and store during normal use of the site is used to monitor and analyse how parts of the site are used. Such use does not result in any personally identifiable data being collected or stored.

Information we get from other sources

We only obtain information from third parties if this is permitted by law. We may also use legal public sources to obtain information about you, for example, to verify your identity.

This information (including your name, address, email address, job title etc.), as relevant to us, will only be obtained from reputable third-party companies that operate in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) government bodies. You will already have submitted your Personal Data to the companies and agencies and will have specifically given your permission to allow them to pass this information to other companies that provide similar or complementary products and services to those we offer.

How we use the information about you

We may collect information about you and use it to:

  • Provide you with information, products or services that you request from us
  • Provide you with additional information about our services, promotions, and events
  • Improve our websites and services
  • Present our website and their contents in a suitable and effective manner for you and for your computer
  • Diagnose and resolve technical problems with our website and services
  • Carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including without limitation, our website Terms of Use
  • Undertake industry analysis, benchmarking, analytics, marketing, and other business purposes
  • Track your browsing behaviour when using our online services, such as the pages you have visited over time

Urban Vison/ Re/ Entrust & Capita Local Public Services will not share, sell, rent or trade your personal identifiable information with third parties for their purposes.

Your data will be held by Capita Local Public Services on behalf of Urban Vision/ Re/ Entrust within the United Kingdom and not transferred to any other country.

How long will we keep your data?

We keep your personal information for five years. This is in line with our business needs, as defined by the Capita Local Public Services Executive board. The data will be reviewed on an annual basis.

Marketing

Under the lawful basis of processing, we may occasionally send you information about our products and services which may be of interest to you as part of our legitimate interest. If at any point you no longer wish to receive these, you may opt out at any time or select a different service contact preference through our preference centre. For email marketing, you can directly select the ‘opt out’ option on the email you receive. To opt out of telephone contact, you can inform the contact agent or email localpublicservice@capita.co.uk

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email: localpublicservives@capita.co.uk

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. Please email localpublicservices@capita.co.uk if you would like us to update your information.

Cookies & web beacons

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.  This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit: www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

You can find out more about our use of cookies on our Cookie Policy

We collect and store statistical information to analyse how our communications are interacted with, allowing us to offer you the ability to speak to and get help from a Capita Local Public Services professional. This data relates to activity via email or on our website. Emails we send you may use web beacons (single, 1x1 pixel, invisible images that are downloadable when emails are opened). The web beacon itself does not contain any personal data but allows us to monitor whether email have been correctly received, opened and clicked on and to improve the overall email experience we provide.

Google analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on.

This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

We have also implemented Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. This is used to gain an insight into the age, gender and interests of our users to help us make decisions on how to improve the website in the future. Users can opt out of this reporting by visiting Google Ads Settings.

You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en-GB

Visitors may choose to opt-out of Google Analytics tracking with the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to Capita Local Public Services website/ pages so when you link to other websites, you will be re-directed to read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy was updated in May 2018. We will update this policy from time to time, but if we do make any changes that could affect you, we will be sure to inform you before they take place.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy, the information we hold about you or any concerns about how we handle your personal information.

Click here to opt out of direct marketing from Capita Local Public services

Click here to request what information we hold about you

Contact our Data Protection officer Jenny Coombs: jenny.coombs@capita.co.uk

How to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

If you have any concerns that we have been unable to resolve, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO): https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns/